ACTION LINE: Safe transportation of private firearms

ACTION LINE: Safe transportation of private firearms

Q: I have a question in regard to Hill AFB instruction 31-206, specifically, paragraph 5.1: I have a concealed carry permit issued by the state of Utah and I live in base housing. I also ride a three-wheeled motorcycle. Paragraph 5.1 prohibits me from transporting my weapon in my motorcycle from my home while going on or off base. My question then is, how do I legally transport my weapon when going on or off base? Thank you for your attention to this matter.

A: As the 75th Air Base Wing Commander, I take the safety and security of the people who live and work on Hill Air Force Base very seriously. Establishing and enforcing rules for the possession, storage and transportation of privately owned firearms on the base is one of my tools for enhancing that safety and security. Hill AFB Instruction 31-206, Control of Privately Owned Firearms, implements higher headquarters direction, as well as establishes local policy. 

Your specific concern is with the prohibition of transporting firearms on a three-wheeled vehicle to and from your base residence, on and off base. This prohibition is not a local policy; rather it is the implementation of a rule established at the Major Command level. The AFMC Supplement to AFI 31-101, Integrated Defense, contains the exact verbiage as locally reiterated in HAFBI 31-206. 

If you need to take your firearm on your three-wheeled vehicle, you will need to coordinate the legal transport of the weapon off the installation and then transfer to your 3-wheeled vehicle. 

If you have any further questions please feel free to contact our subject matter expert Nate Huven, 75th Security Forces Squadron, at 801-586-9192.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Top

Login


Create an Account!
Forgot Password?

Create an Account!


Username
Want to Login?

Forgot Password?